Cordyceps sinensis

Cordyceps sinensis

Common name: Cordyceps sinensis.

Latin name: Ophiocordyceps sinensis.

Botanical Characteristics and Habitat

Cordyceps sinensis is a parasitic fungus. It is found in the high regions of the Himalayas, mainly in Tibet and Nepal, at altitudes between 3,000 and 5,000 meters. This fungus has a distinctive appearance, with an elongated and slender body.

History

The use of Cordyceps sinensis dates back centuries in traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicine. This fungus has been considered a potent remedy since the Qing dynasty in the Qinghai region, where it can grow up to about 5000 meters in height. It is said to have been discovered by the indigenous peoples of Tibet and Nepal thanks to the grazing activity of yak herds (Tibetan cattle). The animals fed on this fungus which gave them great vitality and libido.

Due to curiosity about whether this energy was a direct result of consuming the fungus, populations began to feed on cordyceps. Those who consumed it noticed greater physical endurance, fewer respiratory disorders, and generally fewer ailments. The fame of this miraculous fungus soon spread until it reached the ears of the emperor's physicians, who prescribed it to the sovereign. From that moment, given the difficulty of finding the fungus, anyone who found Cordyceps sinensis by law was obliged to hand it over to imperial officials.

Properties

Cordyceps sinensis contains a variety of bioactive compounds, including modified nucleosides, polysaccharides, sterols, and peptides. These compounds are responsible for its health benefits, such as improving energy and physical endurance, as well as its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Health Benefits

This fungus is known for its multiple health benefits:

Increased energy and endurance. Cordyceps sinensis helps improve ATP production, the molecule responsible for energy in cells, accelerating metabolism, which translates into greater vigor and physical performance.

Improved respiratory function. It has been shown to improve lung capacity and oxygen utilization, being useful for people with respiratory conditions.

Liver and heart protection. The protective effects of Cordyceps sinensis have been observed to significantly attenuate liver and heart damage, especially in individuals with chronic kidney diseases.

Improved sexual and reproductive function. A study showed that supplementing 22 men with Cordyceps sinensis for 8 weeks resulted in a 33% increase in sperm count, a 29% decrease in sperm deformities, and a 79% increase in sperm survival rate.

Immune system regulation. Its immunomodulatory properties help strengthen the immune system.

Antioxidant properties. It protects cells from oxidative damage, slowing aging and promoting general health.

Traditional Uses

In traditional Chinese medicine, Cordyceps sinensis has been used to treat a variety of conditions, from chronic fatigue to respiratory diseases. It was commonly prepared in the form of teas, soups, or powders mixed with other medicinal ingredients.

Modern Uses

Today, Cordyceps sinensis is available in various forms, such as capsules, extracts, and powders, used both in nutritional supplements and cosmetic products.

Does it have side effects?

Taking Cordyceps sinensis has no side effects and is not contraindicated except during pregnancy and lactation. In these cases, as a precaution, it is suggested to contact your doctor in advance.

Exialoe Products with Cordyceps sinensis

Cordyceps sinensis is a powerful ally in health and wellness, being an essential superfood for those looking to improve their quality of life naturally. This motivated us to use it in the formula of 2 of our products

ViBmax: Benefits from Cordyceps sinensis to promote physical endurance, increase energy, and protect cells.

VitaLove: Benefits from Cordyceps sinensis and its aphrodisiac properties to promote vigor and libido.

Publicado en 2024-06-04 Home, Encyclopedia of Ingredients 0 1847

Deja un comentarioDeja una respuesta

Featured articles

Next